1) Certified Argan Oil (ECOCERT)
Argan tree is often called “tree of life” and obtained from its fruits valuable oil is known all over the world as “Moroccan gold”. Its unique features and really beneficial influence on health, also on human skin, have made that it has been found as one of the most valuable oil.
- makes skin smoother and more firm, inhibits ageing process, moisturizes, reduces scars, anti-inflammatory
- antioxidant properties – stimulates intracellular respiration, neutralizes free radicals, protects connective tissue
- effectively protects skin against aggressive action of sun and wind
- able to control secretion of sebum – efficient in the treatment of acne
- enhances hair and nails
2) Avocado Oil
Avocado is an evergreen tropical tree which fruits are used for obtaining of unique oil widely used in cosmetics, pharmacy and food industry. This raw material is rich in valuable unsaturated fatty acid, phytosterols and vitamins therefore it is often called “green gold”.
- highly moisturizes and nourishes the skin due to limiting excessive loss of water
- stimulates the synthesis of collagen and elastin therefore it regenerates the skin and influences on elimination of wrinkles, makes skin more firm and elastic
- anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, soothing, antibacterial and antifungal properties
- natural UV filter, protects against harmful influence of external environment
- enhances hair condition, strengthens structures of hair, prevents its brittleness and fragility
- gentle emulsifier what lets to use smaller amounts of emulsifier in formulation, enhances an absorption of other cosmetic ingredients
3) Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is a valuable raw material which has unique composition, very similar to human sebum and it is highly biocompatible with the skin. This oil is a very precious ingredient used in good quality products. It influences the proper functioning of the skin and makes it looks better, also improves the condition of hair and nails.
- composition similar to human sebum – very well absorbed by the skin, non-comedogenic, doesn’t make irritations
- makes skin softer and more bouncy, reduces surface furrows and wrinkles
- antioxidant properties against skin lipids – neutralizes free radicals, prevents ageing, makes skin more smooth and elastic
- natural UV filter with SPF (sun protection factor) about 4 – low protection against sunburn, gives the skin a nice colour of suntan
- chemically stable – resistant to oxidation and high temperature
- decreases viscosity of other fats used in cosmetic formulation, prolongs their persistence, may thicken emulsions
4) Moringa Oil
Moringa tree comes from India and Africa where for thousands of years has been enshrined and called “miracle tree”. All its parts have unique therapeutic and nutrient properties. Oil obtained from its fruits is highly valued in cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industry. Its wonderful properties distinguishing it among other fats have already been documented by ancient civilizations. [It has been documented that already ancient civilizations got to know a wonderful properties of Moringa Oil which differentiate it from other fats.
- strong antioxidant properties – neutralises free radicals, inhibits ageing process, reduces the formation of comedones
- nourishes, moisturises, softens skin and hair, corrects shadows under eye and removes effects of tired skin, helpful in removing discolorations and reduction of pores
- anti-inflammatory, soothing, antiseptic and anti-allergic, effective natural purifying and detoxifying agent
- light and easy in application on the skin
- able to absorb and keep volatile substances what makes him valuable for perfumery industry
5) Neem Oil
In Ayurveda Sanskrits the neem tree is called “sarva nivarini” what means “cure for every disease”. Because of that, oil obtained from its seeds is wonderful therapeutic agent which shows multidirectional action and application.
- easily absorbed by the skin without leaving greasy film, non-comedogenic
- moisturises, nourishes and elasticizes the skin, reduces wrinkles and gives the skin a nice colour of suntan
- therapeutic, bactericidal and anti-inflammatory properties, heals irritations, protects skin and hair against harmful influence of external environment
- has an impact on function of sebaceous glands, reduces the amount of secreted sebum, treats acne and other skin problems, helpful in fighting dandruff
- effectively protects against mosquitoes and ticks
6) Sesame Oil
Sesame oil is a valuable raw material used in cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industry for years. It deeply moisturizes skin and hair, but also perfectly protects against harmful influence of external environment, UV radiations and retards ageing process.
- protects the skin against the influence of external environment, natural UV filter, neutralises free radicals and inhibits the ageing process
- improves blood supply, firmness and elasticity of the skin, makes it smooth and soft
- warms up, purifies, protects the skin and regulates sebaceous glands
- gently soothes skin irritations, helps in the fight with cellulite, psoriasis, acne and rheumatism
- cares hair and nails
- used as fragrance carrier or for extraction of fragrance substances
7) Baobab Oil
Because of numerous positive properties Baobab Oil is often used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. It is perfect source of mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids therefore it forms very valuable raw material, often called “the hidden mystery of Africa”.
- deeply moisturizes, nourishes and softens the skin, enhances its tension and elasticity
- slows down the appearance of wrinkles, reduces scars and stretch marks, accelerates skin regeneration
- well absorbed, non-comedogenic, helpful in the fight with skin problems
- anti-inflammatory, protects against the harmful effects of UV radiation
- enhances the condition of hair and nail
8) Cottonseed Oil
Cottonseed Oil due to its high content of essential fatty acids (EFA) and tocopherols has a very positive influence on skin and hair. Because of its unique composition it is one of the most popular oils used in cosmetics and also in pharmaceutical and food industries.
- softening, moisturising and protective effects on the skin
- really well absorbed, quickly penetrates through the skin and makes it well nourished
- soothes and regenerates even very irritated skin
- anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory properties, enhances infection resistance
- improves the condition of hair and nail